Introduction

This policy sets out the different areas where your privacy is concerned.

Information collection and use

How do we collect information?

Inookshook Ltd only collects information in one way: when you directly give it to us (“Directly Provided Data (information)”).

When you register and/or communicate with us and/or use our platform services you will be requested to provide certain information in order to utilise the internship related or associated services on our website platform. All this information requires a direct action by you at that time in order for us to receive it.

How long do we keep your information for?

Inookshook Ltd will hold onto the information you provide only for as long as is necessary in order to provide the services on our website platform to you.

If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce the terms of business as contained in our engagement letter, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

In either event, we will destroy and delete all your personal information six years after the end of the year in respect of which we last perform any relevant services.

Use of information

We only hold information provided by you in order to use the internship related or associated services on our website platform services. We do not use the personal information for any other purpose.

We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information.

With respect to the information relating to you in our possession, and recognising that it is your choice to provide us with your personally identifiable information, we commit to giving you the ability to do all of the following:

You may verify the details you have submitted to Inookshook Ltd and we hold by checking these details yourself directly in your profile account or by contacting [email protected]. You can also contact us to change, correct, or delete your personal information controlled by Inookshook Ltd at any time. Should you contact us to request that we delete your personal information we may retain archived copies of your information as required by law or in order for us to comply with our regulatory obligations.

You may request a readable copy of the personal information we hold on you at any time. To do this, please contact us as above.

Inookshook Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration number ZA249606 is the primary ‘data controller’ of your personal data for the purposes set out above.

Please note, we are constantly reviewing how we process and protect information. Therefore, changes to our policy may occur at any time. We will endeavour to publicise any changes.